Awards & Assessment

Award Applications

Chapter Presidents will receive an Application Information Packet that will include descriptions and rubrics for each award. The dates for when applications will be available and must be submitted by will be indicated on the Important Dates and Deadlines calendar.

Chapters who submit an application for the Chapter of Excellence Award will receive a follow-up via email for more information related to interviews with a panel of campus partners. The Chapter of Excellence Awards will be provided to four organizations, one per council, that are able to successfully demonstrate OSFL’s Standards of Excellence and Core Outcomes.

Questions regarding the application process or award ceremony should be emailed to osfl@indiana.edu.

2020 Chapters of Excellence

Interfraternity Council Chapter of Excellence: Beta Sigma Psi
Multicultural Greek Council Chapter of Excellence: Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
National Panhellenic Council Chapter of Excellence: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Panhellenic Association Chapter of Excellence: Alpha Sigma Alpha

2020 Award Winners

Academic Excellence
  • Phi Gamma Delta
  • Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc.
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Phi Mu
Diversity and Inclusion
  • Beta Sigma Psi
  • Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Sigma Alpha
Health and Safety
  • Beta Sigma Psi
  • Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Delta Pi
Personal, Leadership, and Organizational Development Award
  • Beta Sigma Psi
  • Sigma Lambda Gamma National Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Delta Pi
Ritual and Values
  • Beta Theta Pi
  • Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Sigma Alpha
Service and Philanthropy
  • Phi Gamma Delta
  • Sigma Lambda Upsilon Señoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc.
  • Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
  • Alpha Gamma Delta
Standards and Accountability
  • Phi Gamma Delta
  • Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Delta Pi
Alumni Engagement
  • Phi Kappa Psi
  • Omega Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Alpha Delta Pi
President of the Year
  • Jake Waples, Phi Kappa Sigma
  • Denise Arreguin, Sigma Lambda Upsilon Señoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc.
  • Lauryn Jones, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Alexa Szatkowski, Alpha Gamma Delta
Sorority/Fraternity Member of the Year
  • Lucas Ganyard, Beta Sigma Psi
  • Jocelyn Euceda, Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.
  • Zoe Saunders, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Betsy Guinn, Alpha Chi Omega
Advisor of the Year
  • Michael Oakes, Acacia Fraternity
  • Arthur Lopez, Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.
  • Lamara Warren, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Linda Heath, Delta Zeta