Scholarships & Awards

Recognizing excellence

The Division of Student Affairs and its departments offer a range of scholarships and awards for Indiana University Bloomington students and student organizations. Recipients are selected based on academic performance, campus involvement, leadership, and various other criteria.

The division also presents several awards each year to recognize outstanding faculty, staff, and community partners.

  • 2022 – Jamelyn Wheeler, graduate
  • 2022 – Maddy Whitcomb, undergraduate
  • 2021 – Rebecca Aleman, graduate
  • 2021 – Ellianna Blake, Khyler Rhunnels, undergraduate
  • 2020Sara Perry, graduate
  • 2020Kelley Wellman, undergraduate 
  • 2019Sam Iatarola, graduate
  • 2019Molly Cunningham, undergraduate
  • 2018Jazmin Jones, graduate
  • 2016Gabrielle Hicks, undergraduate
  • 2016Bailey Toulmin, graduate
  • 2015Lexy Parrill
  • 2014Colleen Hester

  • 2022 - Josie Pipkin
  • 2021 – Ky Freeman
  • 2021 - Sadia Habib
  • 2020Kurtis Smallwood 
  • 2019Isabel Mishkin
  • 2018Chase Hammerstrom
  • 2016Bill Phan
  • 2015Rachel Green
  • 2014Bridget Hogan
  • 2013Aaron Crain

  • 2022 - Paul Macklin
  • 2020 – Tim Lemper
  • 2019 – Michael Courtney
  • 2018 – Linda McKinley
  • 2016 – John Schrader
  • 2015 – Rasul Mowatt
  • 2014 – Katharine Byers
  • 2013 – Matthew Auer

  • 2022 – Nicky Belle
  • 2021 – Doug Booher
  • 2021 – Graham McKeen 
  • 2020Brittany Hubbard
  • 2020Jackie Kennedy-Fletcher
  • 2019Samuel Young II
  • 2018Sarah Nagy
  • 2016Emily Springston
  • 2015Tammy Brooks and Kris Yoder
  • 2014Annie Willis
  • 2013Holly Hamilton

  • 2022 – Missy Godsey
  • 2022 – Debbie Harden
  • 2021 – Sarah Marvell
  • 2020Renee Hill
  • 2019Jody Figg
  • 2018Nita Allgood
  • 2016Annie Capps
  • 2015Joann Pryor
  • 2013Lynda Curson

  • 2022 – Mike Webb
  • 2021 – Danny Krebbs
  • 2020Maria Arias Martinez
  • 2019Paul McReynolds
  • 2018Rob Brock
  • 2016Susan Norris

  • 2022 – Genevieve Labe
  • 2022 – Mike Ryan
  • 2021 – LaSabra Williams
  • 2020Brandon Shurr
  • 2019Nancy Macklin
  • 2018Ann Smith
  • 2016Ann Skirvin
  • 2015Cathlene Hardy-Hansen
  • 2014Rene Henry
  • 2013Tamir Hussain

  • 2022 – Gregory S. Fehribach Center
  • 2021 – Penny Caudill, M.D.
  • 2019Community Justice and Mediation Center (CJAM)
  • 2018Bari Kuhlman
  • 2016Hoosier Hills Food Bank
  • 2015Housing and Neighborhood Development
  • 2014Benjamin Banneker Community Center
  • 2013Middle Way House

  • 2022 – The Advocates of the Student Advocates Office
  • 2021 – Union Board Films
  • 2020Lotus in the Meadow 
  • 2019Get Yourself Tested
  • 2018It’s On Us: Alcohol and Consent Workshop
  • 2016IU Late Nite
  • 2015The Body Project
  • 2014FREEDOM Indiana
  • 2013Culturefest

  • 2022James McHaley
  • 2022Sally Thomas
  • 2021Mara Dahlgren
  • 2021Penny Dillon
  • 2021Beth Rupp

  • 2019Sara Ivey Lucas
  • 2019Libby Spotts
  • 2019Bill Shipton
  • 2018Dr. Diana Ebling
  • 2018Dr. Nancy Stockton
  • 2018 – Shirley Stumpner
  • 2013In memory of Keith Cash